Privacy Policy

Welcome to the National Wellness Institute of Australia, Inc. We hope you find this site to be a useful and user-friendly resource of Wellness information. In using this site, please keep the following in mind:

  • Links are provided throughout the site to other sites. Such linkages do not imply NWIA Inc’s endorsement or approval of such sites or recommendations of specific Wellness advice.
  • Any links to Third Party Websites are provided only as a convenience to you for the sole purpose of directing you to sites which may contain information on topics that may be useful to you. Such Third Party Websites are not under the control of NWIA Inc.
  • NWIA Inc makes no representations or warranties, either express or implied, concerning the content of Third Party Websites including the accuracy, timeliness, reliability, completeness or suitability of the content on these sites.
  • Information provided in any NWIA Inc publications or e-mail is not intended to provide specific advice on personal Wellness matters.
  • Users should confirm information from another source if it is of sufficient importance for them to do so.
  • Links to Third Party Websites do not imply any endorsement of or responsibility for the products, services, opinions, ideas or information offered at such sites, or any representation regarding the content at such sites.

Who is NWIA?

National Wellness Institute Of Australia Inc. ABN 29675516476 (“NWIA”) is a Not-For-Profit Association incorporated to support professional integration for individuals and organisations seeking to integrate Wellness into their personal, professional and business endeavours.

NWIA provides a range of services to Members, including Industry Education and Training, Wellness Strategic Planning & Support, Professional Wellness Development Activity Facilitation; Professional Practitioner Advocacy & Representation; Government Policy Development Liaison; as well as Professional Networking and Connectivity for Professionals with an interest in Wellness across industries.

NWIA Privacy Commitment

NWIA is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the information NWIA collects from members, visitors to our website, people who contact us and from our suppliers and partners.

In addition to this professional and ethical commitment, NWIA is required to comply with applicable Commonwealth of Australia, State and Territory privacy law. Under these privacy laws, NWIA is required to comply with a set of privacy principles. The core principles are in the Privacy Act 1988. More information about these principles and Australian privacy law can be found on the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au .

What personal information does NWIA collect, store and use and how does NWIA collect this?

NWIA collects personal information from members, persons enquiring or applying for membership, members of the public, journalists, government agencies and other organisations seeking information or comment, visitors to our website (www.wellnessaustralia.org), persons purchasing services from NWIA and from NWIA suppliers.

Much of this information is collected directly from the person concerned, including through emails, telephone calls and NWIA website, apps and mobile devices. This information is also collected from publicly available websites, directories and databases and via social media.

When you access NWIA website, there may be a record of your visit made in the web server logs of your browsing information for statistical purposes and your interests based on other websites you have visited.  This non-identified information may be used by NWIA to monitor usage patterns on our sites in order to improve navigation and design features. NWIA does not provide any of this information to third parties.

Information collected – Identified

Access to member only services is possible by secure authentication and checks against information provided when a member joins NWIA. This information is stored and managed in the NWIA National Membership Register database.  NWIA does not collect any further details from members through the website.

Unless your contact with NWIA or request for information, does not require NWIA to know who you are, for Membership and other services, NWIA will need your name and contact details.

Why does NWIA collect this information and what does NWIA use it for?

NWIA collects, stores and uses this information to provide services to Members, to provide information and services to media, government and the community and to enable us to advocate on behalf of our members and the community on Wellness issues.

NWIA only provides others with information that would identify you if it is necessary to provide you with the service or information that you requested, is legally required to do so, you have agreed to us providing it to them or it is already publicly available information.

What about use of personal information for direct marketing?

Australian privacy law limits the use of personal information for direct marketing of goods and services.  NWIA uses your personal information to keep you informed about Member services, Events and Publications.

If at any time you have a concern about direct marketing material you have received from us or through use by others of our databases, or you wish to change your preferences in relation to receipt of future material, please contact us by email to admin@wellnessaustralia.org

How can NWIA Members update or amend their information?

NWIA Members can easily update the information about them by logging in to the Member’s portal online to the NWIA website, or by email to admin@wellnessaustralia.org .

How does NWIA store and protect the information NWIA holds about you?

NWIA stores your information in electronic systems under our control and with contracted data storage providers. NWIA takes appropriate steps to protect the security of the information NWIA holds about you, including protections against unauthorised access, virus or other electronic intrusions, fire, theft or loss. NWIA requires our contracted providers to do the same. NWIA volunteers are bound by strict requirements regarding the protection of the privacy of the information NWIA collects and holds about you.

NWIA or our contracted data storage providers may use servers, systems and cloud computing providers outside of Australia. NWIA contracts with them require them to protect the privacy of your information when held on these servers and/or using cloud computing. NWIA contractors are required to comply with the Australian Privacy laws.

You have a right to see what information NWIA holds about you

Under Australian privacy law, you have rights of access to personal information NWIA holds about you. These rights also include correction of any errors in this information. Should you wish to access this information please contact us via email to admin@wellnessaustralia.org .  Unless the access you request will require special steps or significant resources, there will be no charge for providing you with this access.

Does NWIA send my information overseas?

In addition to the use from time to time of data storage and cloud providers, NWIA may provide data to overseas bodies. For example, we may exchange member information between NWIA and National Wellness Institute (“NWI”) www.nationalwellness.org .

For how long does NWIA keep my personal information?

NWIA generally keeps your personal information active for as long as is reasonably required to enable NWIA to meet your needs.

NWIA keeps membership records and other personal information on file to enable us to undertake statistical and historical analysis and reporting. As part of our data security, we regularly backup and archive our electronic databases.

What if I want more information on how NWIA protects my privacy or I have a complaint?

Please do not hesitate to contact NWIA if you have a concern or issue in relation to how NWIA collects, stores, uses or discloses your personal information.

If your concern relates to your NWIA membership or another NWIA function or service please contact us by email to admin@wellnessaustralia.org or call or mail us at the following address:

NWIA Secretariat

Postal address: 6 Vane Street, Tingalpa Qld 4173, Australia
Telephone: +610478131984